SBCCI
2003
16th
SYMPOSIUM ON INTEGRATED CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS DESIGN
CHIP IN SAMPA
São Paulo, Brazil
September 8-11, 2003
ADVANCE PROGRAM |
|
|
Tutorial Day |
|
|
Registration |
to |
SystemC: From Language to Applications, From Tools to Methodologies Grant
Martin, Cadence Bekeley Labs, Abstract: |
|
Break |
to |
System-Level Design for FPGAs Patrick
Lysaght, Abstract: |
|
Lunch |
to 16:30 |
High Performance RF/Microwave Integrated Circuits in Advanced Logic CMOS Technology: the coming of age for RF/digital mixed-signal system-on-a-package Luiz M Franca-Neto, Intel R&D Labs, USA Abstract: |
|
Break |
16:45 to 18:25 |
Business Sessions |
Tuesday, September 9, 2003 |
||
8:00 to 18:00 |
Registration |
|
8:20 to 10:00 |
1A: Advanced Amplifier Design Moderator: Carlos
A. dos Reis Filho, UNICAMP, 1.
Design of a Low Noise Amplifier for CDMA Transceivers at 900MHz in CMOS
0.35um 2.
A Methodology for CMOS Low Noise Amplifier Design 3.
Design of a Reusable Rail-to-Rail Operational Amplifier 4.
Design of Operational Transconductance Amplifiers with Improved Gain
by Using Graded-Channel SOI nMOSFETs |
1B: Logic Synthesis Techniques Moderator: Ney Calazans,
1.
Boolean Technology Mapping based on Logic Decomposition 2.
Retiming 3.
Combining Retiming and Recycling to Optimize the Performance of Synchronous
Circuits 4.
Simplification of Toffoli Networks via Templates |
10:00 to 10:20 |
Break |
|
10:20 to 11:10 |
2: Invited Talk SystemC and the future of Design Languages: Opportunities for Users and Research Grant Martin, Cadence Berkeley Labs, USA Moderator: Flavio Wagner, UFRGS, Brazil |
|
11:10 to 12:00 |
3A: Digital Design Techniques Moderator: José Güntzel, UFPel, Brazil 1.
A New Pipelined Array Architecture for Signed Multiplication 2.
Novel Design Mehodology for High-Performance XOR-XNOR Circuit Design |
3B: High-Level and Co-Design Approaches Moderator: Juergen
Becker, 1.
Towards a High-Level Synthesis of Reconfigurable Bit-Serial Architectures 2.
DALI: A Methodology for the Co-Design of Dataflow Applications on Hardware
/ Software Architectures |
12:00 to 14:00 |
Lunch |
|
14:00 to 14:30 |
Chip in Sampa Opening Session Wilhelmus
Van Noije (Chip in Sampa General Chair) |
|
14:40 to 15:30 |
Keynote Speech New Technologies: Impacts and Implementations Kevin Knox, AMD , USA |
|
15:30 to 16:20 |
Keynote Speech 2 Title: Coming Challenges in Microprocessors Speaker:
Shih-Lien Lu, Intel Corporation, |
|
16:20 to 16:40 |
Break |
|
16:40 to 18:00 |
Business Sessions |
|
18:00 to 18:30 |
Break |
|
18:30 to 20:00 |
Panel 1 (in Portuguese) Microeletrônica - Cenários para a reinserção da Indústria de Chips no Brasil Moderator: Sergio Bampi, UFRGS, Brazil Panelists: Francelino L. Grando (MCT) Regina M. V. Gutierrez (BNDES) Wanderley Marzano (Aegis Ltda.) Toshihiko Komatsu (ABINEE) Armando Gomes (Motorola) Nery Santos Filho (CEITEC) Arnaldo Serrão (MDIC) |
Wednesday, September 10, 2003 |
||
8:20 to 10:00 |
4A: Mapping Applications onto FPGAs Moderator: Renato
Ribas, UFRGS, 1.
ME64 – A Highly Scalable Parallel Architecture for Motion Estimation
in FPGA 2.
Hyperspectral Images Clustering on Reconfigurable Hardware Using the
K-Means Algorithm 3.
Design and Prototyping of Direct Torque Control of Induction Motors in
FPGAs 4.
FPGA-Based Hardware Architecture for
Neural Networks: Binary Radix vs. Stochastic |
4B: IP Integration Techniques Moderator: Grant Martin, Cadence, USA 1.
An XML Format based Integration Infrastructure for IP based Design 2.
Tangram - Virtual Integration of Heterogeneous IP Components in a Distributed
Co-simulation Environment 3.
A Fast IP-Core Integration Methodology for SoC Design 4.
A Universal High-Performance Analog
Interface for Signal Processing SOCs |
10:00 to 10:20 |
Break |
|
10:20 to 11:10 |
5: Invited Talk Architecture and Implementation of Multi-Processor SoCs for Advanced Set-Top Box and Digital TV Systems Santanu Dutta, Philips Semiconductors, USA Moderator: Guido Araújo, UNICAMP, Brazil |
|
11:10 to 12:00 |
6A: Asynchronous Design Techniques Moderator: TBD 1.
Automatic Generation of 1-of-M QDI Asynchronous Adders 2.
Exclusion Relation of k Out Of n and the Synthesis of Speed-Independent
Circuits |
6B: Networks-on-Chip Moderator: Flavio
Wagner, UFRGS, 1.
Algorithms and Tools for Network on Chip Based System Design 2.
SoCIN: A Parametric and Scalable Network-on-Chip |
12:00 to 14:00 |
Lunch |
|
14:00 to 15:40 |
7A: Application Specific RF and Analog Design Moderator: Luiz Franca-Neto,
1.
A Low Ripple Fully Integrated Charge Pump Regulator 2.
A Temperature Compensated Fully Trimmable On-Chip IC Oscillator 3.
Bias Dependence of Noise Correlation in MAGFETs 4.
A Charge Correction Cell for FGMOS-based Circuits |
7B: Applications of Formal Methods to Design Moderator: Ricardo Jacobi, Univ. de Brasilia, Brazil 1.
Unified Theory to Build Cell-Level Transistor Networks from BDDs 2.
Modeling a Reconfigurable System for Computing the FFT in Place via Rewriting-Logic 3.
Runtime Analysis of Synchronous Programs for Low-Level Real-Time Verification 4.
A Consumer Report on BDD Packages |
15:40 to 16:00 |
Break |
|
16:00 to 17:30 |
Panel 2 (in English) Future Systems Design: The Convergence of Technology, Design and Tools Moderator: Wolfgang Rosenstiel Panelists: Cor Claeys, IMEC, Belgium Santanu Dutta, Philips Semiconductors, USA Patrick Lysaght, Xilinx , USA Grant Martin, Cadence Berkeley Labs, USA |
|
20:00
|
Conference
Dinner
|
Thursday, September 11, 2003 |
||
8:20 to 10:00 |
8A: Novel Architectures Moderator: Sergio Bampi, UFRGS, Brazil 1.
A New Hybrid Parallel/Reconfigurable Architecture: the X4CP32 2.
Control Development for Mechatronic Systems with a Fully Reconfigurable
Pipeline Architecture 3.
Efficient Processor Instruction Set Extension by Asynchronous Reconfigurable
Datapath Integration 4.
Situated Learning on FPGA for Superscalar Microprocessor Design Education |
8B: Noise Analysis and Layout Moderator: Luigi Carro, UFRGS, Brazil 1.
On-chip Decoupling Capacitor Optimization for Noise and Leakage Reduction 2.
Minimum-Area Shield Insertion for Explicit Inductive Noise Reduction 3.
A New Continuous Switching Window Computation with Crosstalk Noise 4.
Improving Simulated Annealing Placement by applying Random and Greedy
Mixed Perturbations |
10:00 to 10:20 |
Break |
|
10:20 to 11:10 |
9: Invited Talk Future Design Tools for Platform FPGAs Patrick Lysaght, Xilinx , USA Moderator: Wolfgang Rosenstiel, Tübingen University , Germany |
|
11:10 to 12:00 |
10A: Issues in Reconfigurable Architectures Moderator: Fernando
Moraes, 1.
Power Estimation and Power Measurement of Xilinx Virtex FPGAs: Trade-offs
and Limitations 2.
Dynamic Reconfiguration Behavior Using Generic FPGAs and FPIDs |
10B: Timing Analysis and Layout Moderator: Geert Janssen, IBM, USA 1.
Improving Critical Path Identification in Functional Timing Analysis 2.
A Transistor Sizing Method Applied to an Automatic Layout Generation
Tool |
12:00 to 14:00 |
Lunch |
|
14:00 to 15:40 |
11A: Innovative Approaches to RF and Analog Design Problems Moderator: Fernando Castaldo, UEL, Brazil 1.
Analog IC Modules Design Using Trapezoidal Association of MOS Transistors
in 0.35um Technology 2.
Digital Background Calibration Technique for Pipeline ADCs with Multi-Bit
Stages 3.
Design Methodologies for High-speed CMOS Photoreceiver Front-ends 4.
Testing RF Signal Paths Using Spectral Analysis and Subsampling |
11B: High-Level Validation and Modeling Moderator: Marcelo Lubaszewski, UFRGS, Brazil 1.
Accurate Dependability Analysis of CAN-based Networked Systems 2.
ReCoNet: Modeling and Implemention of Fault Tolerant Distributed Reconfigurable
Hardware 3.
CACO-PS: A General Purpose Cycle-accurate Configurable Power Simulator 4.
From VHDL Register Transfer Level to SystemC Transaction Level Modeling:
a Comparative Case Study |
15:40 to 16:00 |
Break |
|
16:00 to 17:30 |
Panel 3 (in Portuguese) Como alavancar a pesquisa e desenvolvimento em Microeletrônica no Brasil? Moderator: Wilhelmus van Noije, USP, Brazil Panelists: Reinaldo Bergamaschi, IBM Research , USA Carlos H. de Brito Cruz, UNICAMP, Brazil José R. Leite, CNPq , Brazil Sergio M. Rezende, FINEP, Brazil Flavio
R. Wagner, UFRGS / SBC, Brazil |