Technical Program
CHIP IN THE PAMPA at a Glance
SBCCI2008, SBMICRO2008 and SFORUM2008
    Monday, Sept. 1st
Tutorials Day
Tuesday, Sept. 2nd
Conference and Exhibition
Wednesday, Sept. 3rd
Conference and Exhibition
Thursday, Sept. 4th
Conference and Exhibition
Room: Rubi Room: Esmeralda Room: Rubi Room: Esmeralda Room: Safira Room: Topázio Room: Rubi Room: Esmeralda Room: Safira Room: Topázio Room: Rubi Room: Esmeralda Room: Safira Room: Topázio
8:20-9:00 IEEE EDS
Tutorial 1 (Esmeralda)
Technical Program Opening (Rubi) Session 4:
SBMICRO
Industry
Exhibition
Session 8:
SBMICRO
Industry
Exhibition
9:00-9:30 Keynote Speech
(Rubi)
Invited talk 2:
SBCCI
Invited talk 3:
SBCCI
9:30-10:00 IEEE EDS/SBCCI
Joint Tutorial (Esmeralda)
10:00-10:30 Coffee-break(Safira) Coffee-break (Safira) Coffee-break (Safira)
10:30-11:00 Coffee-break (Safira) Invited talk 1:
SBCCI
Session 1:
SBMICRO
Industry Exhibition

SForum 1
Session 2:
SBCCI
Session 5:
SBMICRO
Industry
Exhibition

SForum 3
Session 3:
SBCCI
Session 5:
SBCCI
Session 9:
SBMICRO
Industry
Exhibition

SForum 5
Session 6:
SBCCI
11:00-11:30 IEEE CASS
Tutorial 2
IEEE EDS
Tutorial 3
11:30-12:00
12:00-12:30
12:30-14:00 Break for Lunch Break for Lunch Break for Lunch Break for Lunch
14:00-14:30 IEEE EDS
Tutorial 4
Session 1:
SBCCI
Session 2:
SBMICRO
Industry Exhibition

SForum 2
Session 3:
SBMICRO
Session 4:
SBCCI
Session 6:
SBMICRO
Industry
Exhibition

SForum 4
Session 7:
SBMICRO
Session 10:
SBMICRO
Exhibition Industry

SForum 6
Session 11:
SBMICRO
14:30-15:00 SBCCI
Tutorial 3
Session 7:
SBCCI
15:00-15:30 IEEE EDS
Tutorial 5
15:30-16:00
16:00-16:30 Coffee-break (Safira) Coffee-break (Safira) Coffee-break (Safira) Coffee-break (Safira)
16:30-17:00 SBBCI
Tutorial 4
Political Panel
(in Portuguese, Rubi)
Industry Exhibition Technical Panel
(Rubi)
Industry
Exhibition
Session 8:
SBCCI
Session 12:
SBMICRO
Industry
Exhibition
Session 9:
SBCCI
17:00-17:30
17:30-18:00
18:00-18:30
18:30-19:30 Fringe Meeting (Rubi) Official Opening (in Portuguese, Rubi) Fringe Meeting (Esmeralda) Fringe Meeting (Rubi)
19:30-20:30 Welcome Cocktail (Esmeralda)
SBCCI 25th Anniversary Celebration
20-30-21:30 Banquet Dinner:
Churrascaria Garfo & Bombacha
21:30-23:00


SBCCI'08 Detailed Program


Monday, September 1st

9:30 - 10:30 IEEE EDS/SBCCI Joint Tutorial (Room: Esmeralda)
Sizing CMOS Circuits by Means of the gm/ID Methodology and a Compact Model
Paul Jespers (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Session Chair: Sérgio Bampi (UFRGS, Brazil)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee-Break (Room: Safira)
11:00 - 12:30 IEEE CASS Tutorial 2 (Room: Rubi)
Synergistic Modeling and Optimization for Nanometer IC Design/Manufacturing Integration
David Z. Pan (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Session Chair: Marcelo Johann (UFRGS, Brazil)
12:30 -14:30 Break for Lunch
14:30 -16:00 SBCCI Tutorial 3 (Room: Rubi)
Test Methods for Sigma-Delta Data Converters and Related Devices
Gordon W. Roberts (McGill University, Canada)
Session Chair: Altamiro Susin (UFRGS, Brazil)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee-break
16:30 -18:00 SBCCI Tutorial 4 (Room: Rubi)
Reliability, Availability and Serviceability of Networks-on-Chip
Érika Cota and Marcelo Lubaszewski (UFRGS, Brazil)
Session Chair: Fernando Moraes (PUCRS, Brazil)
18:30 - 20:30 Fringe Meeting (Room: Rubi, in Portuguese)
Assembléia Geral da Comissão Especial de Concepção de Circuitos Integrados da Sociedade Brasileira de Computação


Tuesday, September 2nd
Room: Rubi


8:20 - 9:00 Technical Program Opening (Room: Rubi)
Message from the General Chair
Marcelo Lubaszewski (UFRGS, Brazil)
Message from the Program Chairs
SBCCI2008

Michel Renovell (LIRMM, France), Rajesh Gupta (UCSD, USA)
SBMicro2008
Jacobus Swart (UNICAMP, Brazil), Siegfried Selberherr (TU-Wien, Austria)
SForum2008
Fernando Rangel (UFRN, Brazil), Salvador Gimenez (FEI, Brazil)
IEEE CASS Awards
Maciej Ogorzalek (IEEE CASS President)
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Speech (Room: Rubi)
System-level Design Technologies for Heterogeneous Distributed Systems
Giovani De Micheli (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Session Chair: Michel Renovell (LIRMM, France)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee-Break
Lauching of the Latin-American Student IC Design Contest
Organized by CEITEC
Supported by SBMicro, X-FAB and MOSIS
10:30 - 11:30 Invited Talk 1 (Room: Rubi)
Lithography Friendly Routing: From Construct-by-Correction to Correct-by-Construction
David Z. Pan (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Session Chair: Rajesh Gupta (UCSD, USA)
11:30 - 14:00 Break for Lunch

Session 1 - Design for Yield (Room: Rubi)

Chair: Antonio Petraglia (UFRJ, Brazil)
Co-chair: José Luis Güntzel (UFSC, Brazil)

14:00 -14:25 Full-Chip Routing System for Reducing CU CMP & ECP Variation

Yanming Jia, Yici Cai and Xianlong Hong
Tsinghua University, China
14:25 - 14:50 Metal Filling Impact on Standard Cells: Definition of the Metal Fill Corner Concept

Laurent Remy, Jean-Michel Portal, Philippe Coll, Fabrice Picot and Philippe Mico
ATMEL Rousset, IM2NP, France
14:50 - 15:15 A Comparative Analysis of Fault Injection Methods via Enhanced On-chip Debug Infrastructures

Andre Fidalgo, Gustavo Alves, Manuel Gericota and Jose Ferreira
ISEP, FEUP, Portugal
15:15 - 15:40 A New March Sequence to Fit DDR SDRAM Test in Burst Mode

André Soares, Alexsandro Bonatto and Altamiro Susin
UFRGS, Brazil
15:40 - 16:05 An Efficient Test and Characterization Approach for Nanowire-based Architectures

Eduardo Rhod and Luigi Carro
UFRGS, Brazil
16:05 - 16:30 Coffee-break (Room: Safira)
16:30 - 18:30 Political Panel (Room: Rubi, in Portuguese)
Política de C&T para Inovação e Competitividade em TIC
Organizador: Altamiro Susin (SBMicro, Brazil)
Moderador: Sérgio Bampi (CECCI-SBC, Brazil)
Painelistas:
Sérgio Rezende, Exmo. Ministro de Ciência eTecnologia
Jacobus Swart, Institutos do MCT
Agências Governamentais: CNPq, FINEP e BNDES
Assoc. Bras. das Indústrias de Eletro-Eletrônica
Gisele Roesems, Com. de Nanoeletrônica - CEE
18:30 - 19:30 Official Opening (in Portuguese)
Sergio Rezende, Exmo. Ministro de Ciência eTecnologia
Secretaria de C&T do Estado do RGS
Univ. Fed. do Rio Grande do Sul
Agências Governamentais: CNPq, FINEP e CAPES
Marcelo Lubaszewski, Coordenação do Evento
Altamiro Susin, SBMicro
Sérgio Bampi, CECCI-SBC
Maciej Ogorzalek, IEEE CASS

Entrega do Prêmio Padre Landell de Moura
Sergio Rezende, Exmo. Ministro de Ciência eTecnologia
19:30 -21:30 Welcome Cocktail (Room: Esmeralda)
SBCCI 25º Anniversary Celebration


Wednesday, September 3rd

9:00 - 10:00 Invited Talk 2 (Room: Rubi)
Time-Domain Signal Processing Techniques
Gordon W. Roberts (McGill University, Canada)
Session Chair: Edelweis Ritt (CEITEC, Brazil)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee-Break (Room: Safira)

Session 2 - Architectural Design and Synthesis in Embedded Systems (Room: Rubi)
Chair: David Atienza (EPFL, Belgium)
Co-Chair: Volnei Pedroni (CEFET-PR, Brazil)

10:30 - 10:55 Implementation of a Double-Precision Multiplier Accumulator with Exception Treatment to a Dense Matrix Multiplier Module in FPGA

Abner Barros, Viviane Souza, Victor Medeiros and Manoel Lima
(UFPE, Brazil)
10:55 - 11:20 The Performance of Pollution Control Victim Cache for Embedded Systems

Giancarlo Heck and Roberto Hexsel
(UFPR, Brazil)
11:20 - 11:45 Low-area ASIC Implementation for Configurable Coefficients FIR Pulse Shape Filters of Digital TV Systems

Wagner Silverio, Janaina Costa, Joao Fragoso and Julio Silva
(CEITEC,Brazil)
11:45 - 12:10 An Approximate Algorithm for the Multiple Constant Multiplications Problem

Levent Aksoy and Ece Olcay Gunes
Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
12:10 - 12:35 Area Optimization Algorithms in High-speed Digital FIR Filter Synthesis

Levent Aksoy and Ece Olcay Gunes
Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

Session 3 - High Performance Circuits (Room: Topázio)
Chair: Fernando Silveira (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
Co-Chair: Diógenes C. Silva Jr (UFMG, Brazil)

10:30 - 10:55 A 2.4GHZ LNA in a 90-NM CMOS Technology Designed with ACM Model

Rafaella Fiorelli, Eduardo Peralias and Adoración Rueda
Universidad de la República, Uruguay IMSE-CNM, Spain
10:55 - 11:20 A 40MHZ 70dB Variable Gain Amplifier Design Using the gm/ID Design Method

Fernando Paixão Cortes and Sergio Bampi
UFRGS, Brazil
11:20 - 11:45 A 2.7µA Sub1-V Voltage Reference

Juan Carlos Mateus Ardila, Elkim Felipe Roa Fuentes, Hugo Daniel Hernandez Herrera and Wilhelmus Adrianus Maria Van Noije
Industrial University of Santander, Colombia Polytechnic School-USP, Brazil
11:45 - 12:10 A Wide Band CMOS Differential Voltage-Controlled Ring Oscillator

Luciano da Paula, Sergio Bampi, Eric Fabris and Altamiro Susin
UFRGS, Brazil
12:10 - 12:35 RBF Circuits Based on Folded Cascode Differential Pairs

Marcio Lucks and Nobuo Oki
IAE, Unesp, Brazil
12:35 -14:00 Break for Lunch

Session 4 - Design for Reliability (Room: Rubi)
Chair: Gilson Wirth (UFRGS, Brazil)
Co-Chair: Victor Champac (INAOE, Mexico)

14:00 -14:25 A Current Limiter for DC/DC Converters with Compensation for Process and Temperature Variations

Jader A. De Lima and Wallace A. Pimenta
Freescale Semiconductor, Brazil
14:25 - 14:50 Current Mode Read-out Circuit for Infrared Photodiode Applications in 0.35 µM CMOS

Pietro Maris Ferreira, José Gabriel R. C. R. C. Gomes and Antonio Petraglia
UFRJ, Brazil
14:50 - 15:15 Early Voltage and Saturation Voltage Improvement in Deep Sub-micron Technologies Using Associations of Transistors

Eduardo Conrad Junior, Alessandro Girardi, Fernando Paixão Cortes and Sergio Bampi
UFRGS, UNIPAMPA, Brazil
15:15 - 15:40 Encountering Gate Oxide Breakdown with Shadow Transistors to Increase Reliability

Claas Cornelius, Frank Sill, Hagen Sämrow, Jakob Salzmann, Dirk Timmermann and Diógenes da Silva
University of Rostock, Germany
UFMG, Brazil
16:05 - 16:30 Coffee-break (Room: Safira)
16:30 - 18:30 Technical Panel (Room: Rubi)
Challenges of the Nanoscale Era
Organizer: Ricardo Jacobi (UnB, Brazil)
Moderator: Sergio Bampi (UFRGS, Brazil)
Panelists:
Rajesh Gupta (UCSD, USA)
Siegfried Selberherr (TU-Wien, Austria)
Andreas Kuehlmann (Cadence Berkeley Labs, USA)
Michel Renovell (LIRMM, France)
18:30 - 20:30 Fringe Meeting (Room: Esmeralda, in Portuguese)
Assembléia Geral da Sociedade Brasileira de Microeletrônica


Thrusday, September 4th

9:00 - 10:00 Invited Talk 3 (Room: Rubi)
System Design for 3D Silicon Integration
Ahmed Jerraya (CEA LETI Grenoble, France)
Chair: Edna Barros (UFPE, Brazil)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee-Break (Room: Safira)

Session 5 - Advances in Low Power Design and Power Management
(Room: Rubi)

Chair: Reinaldo Bergamaschi (CadComponents, USA)
Co-Chair: Elmar Melcher (UFPb, Brazil)

10:30 - 10:55 A Novel Scheme to Reduce Short-circuit Power in Mesh-based Clock Architectures

Gustavo Wilke, Renan Fonseca, Cecilia Mezzomo and Ricardo Reis
UFRGS, Brazil
10:55 - 11:20 Power and Performance Tradeoffs with Process Variation Resilient Adaptive Cache Architectures

Mahmoud Bennaser and Csaba Andras Moritz
Kuwait University, Kuwait
University of Massachusetts, USA
11:20 - 11:45 Power Management Techniques for Very Low Power Consumption and EMI Reduction in Automotive Applications

Eduardo Ribeiro da Silva, Ivan Carlos Ribeiro do Nascimento, Frank Herman Behrens, Marcos Mauricio Pelicia, Remerson Stein Kickhofel and Ricardo Maltione
Freescale, Brazil
11:45 - 12:10 A Coloured Petri Net Based Approach for Estimating Execution Time and Energy Consumption in Embedded System

Gustavo Callou, Ermesson Carneiro, Bruno Nogueira, Paulo Maciel and Eduardo Tavares
UFPE, Brazil
12:10 - 12:35 A Novel AES Cryptographic Core Highly Resistant to Differential Power Analysis Attacks

Felipe Ghellar and Marcelo Lubaszewski
UFRGS, Brazil

Session 6 - Circuit Optmization Methods and Tools
(Room: Topázio)
Chair: Eric Fabris (UFRGS, Brazil)
Co-Chair: Wilhelmus Van Noije (USP, Brazil)

10:30 - 10:55 An Improved and Automated Design Tool for the Optimization of CMOS OTAs Using Geometric Programming

Jorge Armando Oliveros Hincapié, Dwight José Cabrera Salas, Elkim Felipe Roa Fuentes and Wilhelmus Adrianus Maria Van Noije
Polytechnic School-USP, Brazil
Industrial University of Santander, Colombia
10:55 - 11:20 CMOS Op-Amp Power Optimization in All Regions of Inversion Using Geometric Programming

Pablo Aguirre and Fernando Silveira
Universidad de la República, Uruguay
11:20 - 11:45 Systematic Methodology for the Design of Seevinck's CMOS Log-domain Integrators

Victor Ariel Leal Sobral, Roberto Esperidião da Costa Bomfim, Robson Nunes de Lima and Ana Isabela Araújo Cunha
UFBA, Brazil
11:45 - 12:10 BenCGen: a Digital Circuit Generation Tool for Benchmarks

Fabricio Andrade, Leandro Silva and Antonio Fernandes
UFMG, Brazil
12:35 -14:30 Break for Lunch

Session 7 - Networks-on-Chip Design and Optimization
(Room: Rubi)
Chair: Ivan Saraiva Silva (UFRN, Brazil)
Co-Chair: Cesar Zeferino (Univali, Brazil)

14:30 - 14:55 A Simplified Executable Model to Evaluate Latency and Throughput of Networks-on-chip

Luciano C. Ost, Leandro Möller, Leandro Soares Indrusiak, Fernando G. Moraes, Sanna Määttä, Jari Nurmi and Manfred Glesner
PUCRS, Brazil
TU Darmstadt, Germany
Tampere University of Technology, Finland
14:55 -15:20 Executable Formal Specification and Validation of NOC Communication Infrastructures

Dominique Borrione, Amr Helmy, Laurence Pierre and Julien Schmaltz
TIMA Laboratory, France
Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
15:20 - 15:45 MOTIM - An Industrial Application Using NOCs

Fernando Moraes, Everton Carara, Daniel Pigatto and Ney Calazans
PUCRS, DATACOM TELEMATICA, Brazil
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee-break (Room: Safira)

Session 8 - FPGA and Fault Tolerant Designs
(Room: Rubi)
Chair: Claudionor Coelho (UFMG/Jaspers, Brazil)
Co-Chair: Fernanda Kastensmidt (UFRGS, Brazil)

16:30 -16:55 Fault-Tolerance in FPGA's Through CRC Voting

Helano Castro, Jardel Silveira and Alexandre Coelho
LESC, Brazil
16:55 - 17:20 Prototyping a Triple Track Logic Robustness Against DPA

Rafael Iankowski, Ney Calazans, Victor Lomne, Lionel Torres, Philippe Maurine and Michel Robert
PUCRS, Brazil
LIRMM, France
17:20 - 17:45 Synchronizing Triple Modular Redundant Designs in Dynamic Partial Reconfiguration Applications

Conrado Pilotto, Jose Rodrigo Azambuja and Fernanda Lima Kastensmidt
UFRGS, Brazil
17:45 - 18:10 Self-Adaptable Slew-Rate Control Output Buffer for Embedded Microcontroller Port Applications

Andre L. Vilas Boas, Ricardo Maltione, Eduardo Ribeiro da Silva and Alfredo Olmos
Freescale Semicondutores Brasil Ltda, Brazil
18:10 - 18:35 Efficient Dynamic Reconfiguration for Multi-Context Embedded FPGA

Julien Lallet, Sebastien Pillement and Olivier Sentieys
IRISA, France

Session 9 - Advances in Image Compression Architectures (
(Room: Topázio)

Chair: Ricardo Jacobi (UnB, Brazil)
Co-Chair: Norian Marranghello (UNESP, Brazil)

16:30 -16:55 Architectural Design for the New QSDS with Dynamic Iteration Control Motion Estimation Algorithm Targeting HDTV

Marcelo Porto, Luciano Agostini, Altamiro Susin and Sergio Bampi
UFRGS, Brazil
16:55 - 17:20 A New Pipelined Architecture of H.264/MPEG-4 AVC Deblocking Filter

Ronaldo Husemann, Altamiro Susin and Valter Roesler
UFRGS, Brazil
17:20 - 17:45 High Throughput Architecture for H.264/AVC Motion Compensation Sample Interpolator for HDTV

Bruno Zatt, Luciano Agostini, Altamiro Susin and Sergio Bampi
UFRGS, UFPel, Brazil
17:45 - 18:10 Analog Hardware Implementation of a Vector Quantizer for Focal-Plane Image Compression

Hugo Haas, José Gabriel Gomes and Antonio Petraglia
UFRJ, Brazil
18:10 - 18:35 A Novel Hardware Architecture Design for Binary Arithmetic Decoder Engines Based on Bitstream Flow Analysis

Dieison Antonello Deprá, Vagner Santos da Rosa and Sergio Bampi
UFRGS, Brazil
18:35 - 20:30 Fringe Meeting (Room: Rubi)
Encontro com o Comitê Assessor de Microeletrônica do CNPq
20:30 - 23:00 Banquet Dinner: Churrascaria Garfo & Bombacha