Program

 

Program at a Glance

 

  Monday Tuesday - Aug 24th Wednesday - Aug 25th   Thursday - 26th   Friday - Aug 27th
BRT (UTC - 3h) Aug 23rd Tutotial Day Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room1 Room2 Room 3 Room1 Room2 Room 3 Room1 Room 2 Room 3
08:30   Mini course "Semiconductor Device Characterization - A Quick Tutorial"
                     
08:40 Introduction IoT Student Contest X SBCCI 1 Analog Design and Applications   WCAS 2 Digital Systems SBCCI 4 Video Coding   INSCIT 3 Detectors, Sensors and Transducers Systems and Techniques     INSCIT 5 Signal Processing and Data Storage
09:00 SBMicro - EDS Brazil MQ & SBCCI - SSCS - CEDA - CASS Brazil MQ SBMicro 2 Modeling and Simulation 1 SBMicro 5 Photovoltaics 2 SBCCI 7 Digital Design for Low Power - Circuits SBMicro 8 Novel Materials 2
 
 
 
10:20 Break Break Break
10:30 SBCCI 2 Neural Networks SBMicro 3 Device Characteri-zation 1 SForum 1 Analog & RF Design SBCCI 5 Many-core Systems SBMicro 6 Device Characteri-zation 2 SForum 2 Applications SBCCI 8 Digital Design for Low Power - Architectures SBMicro 9 Device Characteri-zation 3 SForum 3 Digital Design
 
 
11:10 Opening X
11:50 Break Break Break Break
13:00 Keynote 1 Naoto Horiguchi X X Keynote 2 David Patterson X X Keynote 3 Rolf Drechsler X X Keynote 4 Suren Singh X X
 
 
14:00 Break Break Break Break
14:10 WCAS 1 Analog and RF Circuit Design SBMicro 1 Photovoltaics 1 INSCIT 1 RF, MW and mmW Measurement Circuits and Techniques SBCCI 3 Analog Design for Low Power SBMicro 4 Novel Materials 1 INCIT 2 Systems and Circuits for WSN and IoT SBCCI 6 Design Automation and Reliability SBMicro 7 Modeling and Simulation 2 INSCIT 4 Electric and magnetic instrumentation & measurement SBCCI 9 Quantum Computing and New Devices SBMicro 10 Flexible Electronics, Packaging and Optoelectronics WCAS 3 Industrial Session
 
 
 
15:30 Break Break Break Break
15:40 Sponsor Talks X X Panel "Open Lab/ Facilities & MPW Foundry" X X Business Forum X X WIME X X
 
16:30 Adjournment
   
17:40   End of the day CA-ME X X End of the day Closure

 

Program Tutorials

 

Chip in the Fields - Tutorials Day
  Room 1 + YouTube 1* Room 2 + YouTube 2**
  SBMicro 2021 - 2021 EDS Brazil Mini-colloquium SBCCI 2021 - 2021 SSCS - CEDA - CASS Brazil Mini-colloquium
  Introduction Introduction
8:45 9:45 Yogesh Chauhan, "Modeling and Simulation of FinFET and Nanosheet Transistors for Advanced Technology Nodes" Yier Jin, "Hardware Supported Cybersecurity for IoT"
  Interval
10:00 11:00 Mario Lanza, "Hexagonal boron nitride based electronic devices and circuits: status and prospects" Pieter Harper, "Low power analog circuits for biomedical applications"
  Interval
11:15 12:15 Merlyne De Souza, "From CMOS to neuromorphic Computing, with a peek into the future" Ricardo Reis, "Trends on EDA"
  Lunch Break
13:45 15:00 Robert Bogdan Staszewski and Elena Blokhina, "Quantum Computing in Nanoscale CMOS using Position-Based Charge Qubits"
  Interval
15:15 16:30 Mukta Farooq, "Heterogeneous Integration for AI Architectures" Tim 'mithro' Ansell, “Fully open source manufacturable PDK for a 130nm process”
  Concluding Remarks

*YouTube 1: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRH2e1SQCyKGZMeM-332HUw
**YouTube 2:https://www.youtube.com/cassriograndedosul

 

Chip in the Fields 2021 Technical Program

 

Download Chip in the Fields 2021 Technical Program

 

 

 

SBMicro 2021 - Tutorial Day

 

Download SBMicro 2021 - Tutorial Day

 

 

 

SBCCI 2021 - Tutorial Day

 

Download SBCCI 2021 - Tutorial Day

 

 

 

Sponsor Presentations

 

Download Sponsor Presentations